Hora's Loach - Botia morleti Botia morleti
Hora's Loach
 

Menu
 

· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC
 



AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Hora's Loach - Botia morleti

Species name: Botia morleti

Synonym: Botia morleti; Botia horae

Common name: Skunk Loach, Hora's Loach

Family: Cobitidae

Order: Cypriniformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 10cm / 4 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Thailand

Temperament: Aggressive

Company: Hora's Loach is a shy nocturnal Loach for the most part, they can get quite aggressive, especially as they grow older. Keep this in mind when buying them. If you buy a small group the aggression tends to stay within that group, but if bought singly, they may turn that aggression onto the other fish in the aquarium.

Water parameters: temperature 26-30°C / 79-86°F; pH 7.0 – 7.5

Aquarium setup: Prefers sand or rounded gravel substrate to dig in. Botia morleti (Skunk Loach) also require hiding places as they are nocturnal. This Loach needs a tight fitting cover on the aquarium as it can and will jump.

Feeding: This Botia accept most foods including algae wafers, sinking pellets, frozen and live foods. Snails are also a favorite. Will usually feed after lights out.

Breeding: There have been no records of this fish breeding in captivity. It is also unknown as to the sexing of this species.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours


© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com


Hora's Loach - Botia morleti