Clown Loach - Chromobotia macracanthus Chromobotia macracanthus
Clown Loach
 

Menu
 

· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC
 



AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Clown Loach - Chromobotia macracanthus

Species name: Chromobotia macracanthus

Synonym: Botia macracanthus, Botia macracantha, Botia macrocanthus, Cobitis macracanthus

Common Names: Clown Loach

Family: Cobitidae (Loaches)

Order: Cypriniformes (carps)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max. size: 40 cm / 15 inches (in aquariums usually smaller)

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Asia. Indonesia

Temperament: Peaceful.

Company: Can be kept in a community aquarium with other calm species that are to big to fit in their mouths. The Clown loach should always be kept in schools. They do not do well if kept alone.

Water parameters: pH 6.0-7.5, temperature 24-30°C / 75-84° F

Aquarium setup: Use sand or gravel as bottom substrate since it allows the clown loaches to dig. Decorated the aquarium using roots and rocks and PVC pipes etc to create a lot of hiding places. For younger clown loaches plants are also recommended to create hiding places older clown loaches will however destroy most plants. There are a few plants that can be kept with adult clowns such as java ferns. Use floating plants to dim the lighting.

Feeding: Will accept all kinds of sinking food. Some clown loaches also learn to get food on the surface swimming upside down..

Breeding: Have been breed in aquarium.

Chromobotia macracanthus - Clown loach picture
Picture of Clown loach - Chromobotia macracanthus. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk



Clown loach  - Chromobotia macracanthus picture
Chromobotia macracanthus - Clown loach picture. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours


© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com


Clown Loach - Chromobotia macracanthus