Queen Loach - Botia dario Botia dario
Queen Loach


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Queen Loach - Botia dario

Species name: Botia dario

Synonym: Cobitis dario; Cobitis geto; Botia geto

Common name: Queen Loach

Family: Cobitidae

Order: Cypriniformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 8 cm / 3 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Mountain streams of Bangladesh.

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: This species is a small and peaceful Botia that will suit most peaceful community tanks.

Water parameters: Temperature 23-26°C / 73-79°F; pH 6.5 - 7.5

Aquarium setup: Queen Loaches are slightly more delicate then other Botias so be sure to provide good water conditions. They prefer to be kept in groups of four or more fishes. Is best kept in an aquarium with lot of hiding places.

Feeding: Will eat most commercial foods but prefers live and frozen foods and in my experience bloodworms is a particular favourite.

Breeding: No captive breeding reports and little or nothing is known about breeding this species..

Queen Loach - Botia dario picture
Picture of Queen Loach - Botia dario. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Botia dario - Queen Loach picture
Botia dario - Queen Loach picture. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Loach Profiles:

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Queen Loach - Botia dario