Mekong Puffer - Tetraodon suvatii Tetraodon suvatii
Mekong Puffer


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Mekong Puffer - Tetraodon suvatii

Arrowhead Puffer

Species name: Tetraodon suvatii

Synonym: Monotrete suvattii, Tetraodon leiurus

Common Names: Arrowhead Puffer,´Hognose Puffer, Mekong Puffer, Pignose Puffer

Family: Tetraodontidae

Order: Tetraodontiformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max. size: 15 cm / 6 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Asia. Mekong basin

Temperament: very aggressive.

Company: Best kept alone.

Water parameters: pH 6.5-7.5, temperature 22 - 27°C / 72 - 80° F

Aquarium setup: Tetraodon suvatii (Arrowhead Puffer) requires a deep layer of sand that should be as deep as the fish is long to allow the fish to hide themselves in the sand. Best kept alone or with other Tetraodon suvatii (Arrowhead Puffers). If more then one is kept in an aquarium make sure there are a lot of hiding places among plants and rots. The fish should not be able to se each other at all time. Good circulation and regular water changes (up to 50% a week) are required since they are messy eaters. Tetraodon suvatii (Arrowhead Puffer) are sensitive to ammonia and nitrites.

Feeding: Very predatory. Can be trained to accept dead food. Best kept on a diet consisting of Krill, shrimp, crayfish, crab and the occasional feeder fish. Feeder fish should not be their main food source.

Breeding: Have been breed in aquarium but very little is known.

Tetraodon suvattii - Arrowhead Puffer, Mekong Puffer picture
Picture of Arrowhead Puffer, Mekong Puffer - Tetraodon suvattii. Copyright

Arrowhead Puffer, Mekong Puffer - Tetraodon suvattii picture
Tetraodon suvattii - Arrowhead Puffer, Mekong Puffer picture. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Mekong Puffer - Tetraodon suvatii