Figure Eight Puffer - Tetraodon biocellatus Tetraodon biocellatus
Figure Eight Puffer


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Figure Eight Puffer - Tetraodon biocellatus

Species name: Tetraodon biocellatus

Synonym: Chelonodon biocellatus, Tetraodon steindachneri

Common Names: Eye Spot Puffer, Figure Eight Puffer

Family: Tetraodontidae

Order: Tetraodontiformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max. size: 8 cm / 3 inches

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: Asia. Indochina, Malaysia and Indonesia.

Temperament: Aggressive.

Company: Best kept alone.

Water parameters: pH 6.5-7.5, temperature 22 - 26°C / 72 - 79° F

Aquarium setup: Tetraodon biocellatus (Green pufferfish) requires a large aquarium. Best kept alone or with other Tetraodon biocellatus (Green pufferfish). If more then one is kept in an aquarium make sure there are a lot of hiding places among plants and rots. The fish should not be able to se each other at all time. Good circulation and regular water changes (up to 50% a week) are required since they are messy eaters. They are sensitive to ammonia and nitrites. Not a brackish water species in contrary to popular belief.

Feeding: Very predatory. Best kept on a diet consisting of Krill shrimp, crayfish, crab and the occasional feeder fish. Feeder fish should not be their main food source.

Breeding: Have been breed in aquariums.

Tetraodon biocellatus - Figure Eight Puffer picture
Picture of Figure Eight Puffer - Tetraodon biocellatus. Copyright

Figure Eight Puffer - Tetraodon biocellatus picture
Tetraodon biocellatus - Figure Eight Puffer picture. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Figure Eight Puffer - Tetraodon biocellatus