Fahaka Puffer - Tetraodon lineatus Tetraodon lineatus
Fahaka Puffer


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Fahaka Puffer - Tetraodon lineatus

Nile Puffer

Species name: Tetraodon lineatus

Synonym: Crayracion fahaca, Tetraodon lineatum, Tetraodon fahaka, Tetraodon physa, Tetrodon strigosus,

Common Names: Globe fish, Nile Puffer

Family: Tetraodontidae

Order: Tetraodontiformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max. size: 43 cm / 17 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Africa. Nile, Chad basin, Niger, Volta, Gambia, Geba and Senegal Rivers.

Temperament: extremly aggressive.

Company: Best kept alone.

Water parameters: pH 7.0, temperature 24 - 27°C / 75 - 81° F

Aquarium setup: Fahaka or Nile Puffers grows very large and are therefore only suitable for large aquariums. Their agressive nature usually makes it impossible to keep more than one specimen in the same aquarium unless that aquarium is very large. They are sensetive to ammonia and nitrites. They are messy eaters which makes good filtration and regular water changes a necessity. Never kept this fish in soft water. dH 8+ is recommended.

Feeding: Very predatory. Best kept on a diet consisting of Krill shrimp, crayfish, crab and the occasional feeder fish. Feeder fish should not be their main food source.

Breeding: Not possible in aquariums.

Tetraodon lineatus - Nile or fahaka Puffer picture
Picture of Nile Puffer - Tetraodon lineatus. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Nile or fahaka Puffer - Tetraodon lineatus picture
Tetraodon lineatus - Nile or fahaka puffer picture. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Tetraodon lineatus - Fahaka - Nile Puffer
Picture courtesy of Anne Komarisky

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Fahaka Puffer - Tetraodon lineatus