Mbu Puffer - Tetraodon mbu Tetraodon mbu
Mbu Puffer


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Mbu Puffer - Tetraodon mbu

Giant Puffer

Species name: Tetraodon mbu

Synonym: Tetrodon mbu

Common Names: Fresh water puffer fish, Mbu Puffer, Giant Puffer

Family: Tetraodontidae

Order: Tetraodontiformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max. size: 67 cm / 26 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Africa. Widely distributed in Lake Tanganyika and the Congo basin.

Temperament: very aggressive.

Company: Best kept alone.

Water parameters: pH 7.0-8.0, temperature 24 - 26°C / 75 - 79° F

Aquarium setup: Tetraodon mbu (Mbu Puffer) requires a very large aquarium. Best kept alone. Good circulation and regular water changes (up to 50% a week) are required since they are messy eaters. Tetraodon mbu (Mbu Puffer) are sensitive to ammonia and nitrites.

Feeding: Very predatory. Can be trained to accept dead food. Best kept on a diet consisting of Krill (only when young), shrimp, crayfish, crab and the occasional feeder fish. Feeder fish should not be their main food source. When they grow bigger they will only accept larger food.

Breeding: unknown

Tetraodon mbu - Mbu or Giant Puffer picture
Picture of Mbu or Giant Puffer - Tetraodon mbu. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Mbu or Giant Puffer - Tetraodon mbu picture
Tetraodon mbu - Mbu picture. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Tetraodon mbu - Mbu Puffer, Giant Puffer

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Mbu Puffer - Tetraodon mbu