Spotted Green Puffer - Tetraodon nigroviridis Tetraodon nigroviridis
Spotted Green Puffer


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Spotted Green Puffer - Tetraodon nigroviridis

Species name: Tetraodon nigroviridis

Synonym: Arothron simulans, Chelonodon nigroviridis, Tetraodon fluviatilis, Tetraodon potamophilus, Tetraodon simulans, Tetrodon simulans, Tetrodon nigroviridis

Common Names: Spotted Green Puffer

Family: Tetraodontidae

Order: Tetraodontiformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max. size: 17 cm / 7 inches

Environment: Best kept in brackish water. Can be kept in freshwater but are than very sensetive.

Origin: Asia. Sri Lanka to Indonesia and north to China

Temperament: very aggressive.

Company: Best kept alone.

Water parameters: pH 7.5-8.5, temperature 24 - 28°C / 75 - 82° F

Aquarium setup: Tetraodon nigroviridis (Spotted Green Puffer) is best kept alone or with other Tetraodon nigroviridis (Spotted Green Puffer). If more then one is kept in an aquarium make sure there are a lot of hiding places among plants and rots. The fish should not be able to se each other at all time. Good circulation and regular water changes (up to 50% a week) are required since they are messy eaters. Tetraodon nigroviridis (Spotted Green Puffer) are sensitive to ammonia and nitrites. Often sold as brackish water species however this species should only be kept in freshwater.

Feeding: Very predatory. Can be trained to accept dead food. Best kept on a diet consisting of Krill, shrimp, crayfish, crab and the occasional feeder fish. Feeder fish should not be their main food source.They need to be fed snails / shells to prevent their teeth to grow to large.

Breeding: Have been breed in aquarium.

Tetraodon nigroviridis - Spotted Green Puffer picture
Picture of Spotted Green Puffer - Tetraodon nigroviridis. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Spotted Green Puffer - Tetraodon nigroviridis