Malebo Puffer - Tetraodon duboisi  Tetraodon duboisi
Malebo Puffer


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Malebo Puffer - Tetraodon duboisi

Stanley Pool Puffer

Species name: Tetraodon duboisi

Synonym: none

Common Names: stanley pool puffer, malebo puffer, toadfish.

Family: Tetraodontidae

Order: Tetraodontiformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max. size: 9 cm / 3.5 inches

Environment: Fresh and slightly brackish water

Origin: Africa. Leopoldville, Stanley Pool, Democratic Republic of the Congo

Temperament: Aggressive.

Company: Best kept alone.

Water parameters: pH 7.0-7.5, temperature 26 - 28°C / 77 - 82° F

Aquarium setup: Tetraodon duboisi (Ocellated pufferfish) is best kept alone Good circulation and regular water changes (up to 50% a week) are required since they, like all puffers, are messy eaters. This species is sensitive to ammonia and nitrites.

Feeding: Very predatory. Best kept on a diet consisting of Krill shrimp, crayfish, crab and the occasional feeder fish. May accept froozen food.

Breeding: unknown

Tetraodon duboisi  - stanley pool puffer, malebo puffer, toadfish.
Tetraodon duboisi Picture

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Puffer Fish Profiles:

© 2004-6

Malebo Puffer - Tetraodon duboisi