Ocellated Puffer Fish - Tetraodon cutcutia Tetraodon cutcutia
Ocellated Puffer Fish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Ocellated Puffer Fish - Tetraodon cutcutia

Species name: Tetraodon cutcutia

Synonym: Leisomus cutcutia, Leisomus marmoratus, Monotretus cutcutia, Monotreta gularis, Tetrodon cutcutia, Tetrodon caria, Tetrodon gularis

Common Names: Ocellated pufferfish

Family: Tetraodontidae

Order: Tetraodontiformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max. size: 15 cm / 6 inches

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: Asia. India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Myanmar and Malay archipelago

Temperament: Aggressive.

Company: Best kept alone.

Water parameters: pH 7.0, temperature 24 - 28°C / 75 - 82° F

Aquarium setup: Tetraodon cutcutia (Ocellated pufferfish) is best kept alone or with other Tetraodon cutcutia (Ocellated pufferfish) They are one of the most comon types of puffers. They are fin nippers. If more then one is kept in an aquarium make sure there are a lot of hiding places among plants and rots. The fish should not be able to se each other at all time. Good circulation and regular water changes (up to 50% a week) are required since they, like all puffers, are messy eaters. This species is sensitive to ammonia and nitrites.

Feeding: Very predatory. Best kept on a diet consisting of Krill shrimp, crayfish, crab and the occasional feeder fish. May accept froozen food.

Breeding: Have been breed in aquariums. The male guard the eggs.

Ocellated Puffer Fish -  Tetraodon cutcutia
Tetraodon cutcutia - Ocellated Puffer Fish Picture

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Puffer Fish Profiles:


© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Ocellated Puffer Fish - Tetraodon cutcutia