Green Puffer - Tetraodon fluviatilis Tetraodon fluviatilis
Green Puffer


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Green Puffer - Tetraodon fluviatilis

Species name: Tetraodon fluviatilis

Synonym: Arothron dorsovittatus, Chelonodon fluviatilis, Dichotomycterus rangoonensis, Tetrodon fluviatilis

Common Names: Green pufferfish, Ceylon Puffer

Family: Tetraodontidae

Order: Tetraodontiformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max. size: 20 cm / 8 inches

Environment: Brackish water

Origin: Asia. India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Myanmar and Borneo.

Temperament: Aggressive.

Company: Best kept alone.

Water parameters: pH 8.0-9.0, temperature 24 - 28°C / 75 - 82° F

Aquarium setup: Tetraodon fluviatilis (Green pufferfish) requires a large aquarium. Best kept alone or with other Tetraodon fluviatilis (Green pufferfish). If more then one is kept in an aquarium make sure there are a lot of hiding places among plants and rots. The fish should not be able to se each other at all time. Good circulation and regular water changes (up to 50% a week) are required since they are messy eaters. Tetraodon fluviatilis (Green pufferfish) are sensitive to ammonia and nitrites. Should be kept in brackish water.

Feeding: Very predatory. Best kept on a diet consisting of Krill shrimp, crayfish, crab and the occasional feeder fish. Feeder fish should not be their main food source. This species eat plants and requires some vegetables in their diet.

Breeding: Have been breed in aquariums.

Tetraodon fluviatilis - Green or ceylon Puffer picture
Picture of Green of ceylon Puffer - Tetraodon fluviatilis.

Green or ceylon Puffer - Tetraodon fluviatilis picture
Tetraodon fluviatilis - Green or ceylon picture. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Puffer Fish Profiles:

© 2004-6

Green Puffer - Tetraodon fluviatilis