Kadango Cichlid - Copadichromis borleyi Copadichromis borleyi
Kadango Cichlid


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Kadango Cichlid - Copadichromis borleyi

Species name: Copadichromis borleyi

Synonym: Cyrtocara borleyi; Haplochromis borleyi

Common name: Kadango

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 14 cm / 5.5 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Lake Malawi, Africa

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Copadichromis borleyi (Kadango) should be kept with other peacefull Malawi cichlids.

Water parameters: temperature 24-26°C / 75-79°F; pH 8.0 – 8.5

Aquarium setup: Copadichromis borleyi (Kadango) should be kept in an aquarium that are decorated to offer a lot of free area to swim on as well as a lot of caves and other hiding places among rocks. Decorate the aquarium so that natural territorial borders can be established. This species is very sensitive to nitrites so a good water quality is essential.

Feeding: Copadichromis borleyi (Kadango) can be feed pellets.

Breeding: Copadichromis borleyi (Kadango) are mouth brooders. It is best to keep ore males then females. 2 males to 6-8 females usually work well even though 5 females usually are enough. You may isolate the brooding females to increase the survival rate of the fry. Try to minimize the stress on the females. The fry are released after 3 weeks.

Copadichromis borleyi - Kadango Cichlid picture
Picture of Kadango Cichlid - Copadichromis borleyi. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other African Cichlid Profiles:

Afra Cichlid - Cynotilapia afra
Aulonocara Benga - Aulonocara baenschi
Aulonocara Maulana
Azuerus Cichlid - Copadichromis azureus
Bream - Chilotilapia rhoadesii
Chilumba - Aulonocara stuartgranti sp. Chilumba
Demasoni - Pseudotropheus demasoni
Electric Blue Hap - Sciaenochromis ahli
Elelctric Yellow Lab - Labidochromis Caeruleus
Eureka Cichlid - Aulonocara jacobfreibergi
Firebird Cichlid - Aulonocara hansbaenschi
Grants Peacock Cichlid - Aulonocara stuartgranti
Maisons Peacock - Aulonocara maisoni
Malawi Eye Biter - Dimidiochromis Compressiceps
Powder Blue Cichlid - Pseudotropheus Socolofi
Red Empress - Protomelas Taeniolatus
Red Zebra - Maylandia estherae

Duboisi Cichlid - Tropheus duboisi
Compressed Cichlid - Altolamprologus compressiceps
Congo Blackfin - Altolamprologus calvus
Frontosa Cichlid - Cyphotilapia frontosa

African Butterfly Cichlid - Anomalochromis thomasi

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Kadango Cichlid - Copadichromis borleyi