Compressed Cichlid Altolamprologus compressiceps Altolamprologus compressiceps
Compressed Cichlid


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Compressed Cichlid - Altolamprologus compressiceps

Species name: Altolamprologus compressiceps

Synonym: Lamprologus compressiceps; Neolamprologus compressiceps

Common name: Compressed Cichlid

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 12 cm / 5 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika, Africa

Temperament: Aggressive

Company: Best kept with other Tanganyika cichlids of similar size.

Water parameters: temperature 23-25˚C / 73-77˚F; pH 7.0 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: Altolamprologus compressiceps (Compressed Cichlid) is best kept in a not to small aquarium tank with a lot of caves created from rocks. It is possible to use plants in the decoration but not necessary.

Feeding: Prefers frozen food and shrimp. Altolamprologus compressiceps (Compressed Cichlid) sometimes accept dry food but not always.

Breeding: Altolamprologus compressiceps (Compressed Cichlid) breeds on caves and shells. The cave should be too small for the male to enter. The fmelae lays the eggs in the cave and guards them until they hatch. The male guards the territory sorrunding the cave. The male will eat the fry so the female and the eggs will have to be removed to another aquarium where she can raise her young. It is therefore best to offer the fishes shells as suitable spawning places.. You can then move the shell with the femal and eggs inside it. The female usually don’t leave the cave/shell during the time she is guarding her eggs. If the fishes have spawned in something else then I sheel the best way to raise the fry is to try to remove them by siphoning them from the breeding aquarium tank immideatly after they leave the cave.

Altolamprologus compressiceps -  Compressed Cichlid picture
Picture of a Compressed Cichlid - Altolamprologus compressiceps. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other African Cichlid Profiles:

Afra Cichlid - Cynotilapia afra
Aulonocara Benga - Aulonocara baenschi
Aulonocara Maulana
Azuerus Cichlid - Copadichromis azureus
Bream - Chilotilapia rhoadesii
Chilumba - Aulonocara stuartgranti sp. Chilumba
Demasoni - Pseudotropheus demasoni
Electric Blue Hap - Sciaenochromis ahli
Elelctric Yellow Lab - Labidochromis Caeruleus
Eureka Cichlid - Aulonocara jacobfreibergi
Firebird Cichlid - Aulonocara hansbaenschi
Grants Peacock Cichlid - Aulonocara stuartgranti
Kadango Cichlid - Copadichromis borleyi
Maisons Peacock - Aulonocara maisoni
Malawi Eye Biter - Dimidiochromis Compressiceps
Powder Blue Cichlid - Pseudotropheus Socolofi
Red Empress - Protomelas Taeniolatus
Red Zebra - Maylandia estherae

Duboisi Cichlid - Tropheus duboisi
Congo Blackfin - Altolamprologus calvus
Frontosa Cichlid - Cyphotilapia frontosa

African Butterfly Cichlid - Anomalochromis thomasi

© 2004-6

Compressed Cichlid - Altolamprologus compressiceps