Electric Blue Hap - Sciaenochromis ahli Sciaenochromis ahli
Electric Blue Hap


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Electric Blue Hap - Sciaenochromis ahli

Species name: Sciaenochromis ahli

Synonym: Haplochromis ahli, Cyrtocara ahli

Common Names: Electric Blue Hap

Family: Cichlidae (Cichlids) , subfamily: Pseudocrenilabrinae

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max. size: 20 cm / 8 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Lake Malawi.

Temperament: relatively Aggressive.

Company: Can be kept with other species with the same temperament. Do not keep with species of Pseudotropheus and other mbunas.

Water parameters: pH 7.5-8.5, temperature 24-26°C / 75-78° F

Aquarium setup: Bets kept in large tanks. Requires stone formations that allows the fish good hiding places and free areas to swim on. Don’t use roots in your aquarium since they lower PH levels.

Feeding: Accepts all kinds.

Breeding: Mouth-brooder. Easily breed. Keep one male Electric blue hap with 3-4 females. The female will brood for 2-3 weeks. You can tell if a female is brooding by her enlarged mouth and the fact that she isn’t eating. Fry accepts most kinds of food. Brooding females can be isolated for more productive breeding. It is recommendable to try to make the isolation as short as possible to avoid that the females loses their social status which may cause fights once they are returned. Stress might cause the females to eat eggs and fry. Some fry may survive in a community tank, however it is recommendable to move them too another tank

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other African Cichlid Profiles:

Afra Cichlid - Cynotilapia afra
Aulonocara Benga - Aulonocara baenschi
Aulonocara Maulana
Azuerus Cichlid - Copadichromis azureus
Bream - Chilotilapia rhoadesii
Chilumba - Aulonocara stuartgranti sp. Chilumba
Demasoni - Pseudotropheus demasoni
Elelctric Yellow Lab - Labidochromis Caeruleus
Eureka Cichlid - Aulonocara jacobfreibergi
Firebird Cichlid - Aulonocara hansbaenschi
Grants Peacock Cichlid - Aulonocara stuartgranti
Kadango Cichlid - Copadichromis borleyi
Maisons Peacock - Aulonocara maisoni
Malawi Eye Biter - Dimidiochromis Compressiceps
Powder Blue Cichlid - Pseudotropheus Socolofi
Red Empress - Protomelas Taeniolatus
Red Zebra - Maylandia estherae

Duboisi Cichlid - Tropheus duboisi
Compressed Cichlid - Altolamprologus compressiceps
Congo Blackfin - Altolamprologus calvus
Frontosa Cichlid - Cyphotilapia frontosa

African Butterfly Cichlid - Anomalochromis thomasi

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Electric Blue Hap - Sciaenochromis ahli