African Butterfly Cichlid Anomalochromis thomasi
African Butterfly Cichlid


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

African Butterfly Cichlid - Anomalochromis thomasi

Species name: Anomalochromis thomasi

Synonym: Haplochromis thomasi; Hemichromis thomasi; Paratilapia Thomas;
Pelmatochromis thomasi

Common name: African Butterfly Cichlid

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 8 cm / 3 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Western Africa: Sierra Leone and Liberia

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: This African cichlid species can be kept in a community aquarium with other peacefull species..

Water parameters: temperature 23-27C / 73-81F; pH 6.5 – 7.0

Aquarium setup: Should be kept in a well planted aquarium. Provide flats rocks as spawning substrate. Create hiding places for the fishes among roots, caves and plants.

Feeding: Accepts flake food as well as most other food types.

Breeding: This cichlid species is very easy to breed. They will lay their eggs on a stone that they have cleaned in advance. The parents guard their eggs and fry. The fry should be feed brine shrimp the first few days.

Anomalochromis thomasi - African Butterfly Cichlid picture
Picture of a African Butterfly Cichlid - Anomalochromis thomasi. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other African Cichlid Profiles:

Afra Cichlid - Cynotilapia afra
Aulonocara Benga - Aulonocara baenschi
Aulonocara Maulana
Azuerus Cichlid - Copadichromis azureus
Bream - Chilotilapia rhoadesii
Chilumba - Aulonocara stuartgranti sp. Chilumba
Demasoni - Pseudotropheus demasoni
Electric Blue Hap - Sciaenochromis ahli
Elelctric Yellow Lab - Labidochromis Caeruleus
Eureka Cichlid - Aulonocara jacobfreibergi
Firebird Cichlid - Aulonocara hansbaenschi
Grants Peacock Cichlid - Aulonocara stuartgranti
Kadango Cichlid - Copadichromis borleyi
Maisons Peacock - Aulonocara maisoni
Malawi Eye Biter - Dimidiochromis Compressiceps
Powder Blue Cichlid - Pseudotropheus Socolofi
Red Empress - Protomelas Taeniolatus
Red Zebra - Maylandia estherae

Duboisi Cichlid - Tropheus duboisi
Compressed Cichlid - Altolamprologus compressiceps
Congo Blackfin - Altolamprologus calvus
Frontosa Cichlid - Cyphotilapia frontosa

© 2004-6

African Butterfly Cichlid - Anomalochromis thomasi