Frontosa Cichlid - Cyphotilapia frontosa Cyphotilapia frontosa
Frontosa Cichlid


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Frontosa Cichlid - Cyphotilapia frontosa

Species name: Cyphotilapia frontosa

Synonym: Cyphotilapia frontosus ; Paratilapia frontosa ; Pelmatochromis frontosus

Common name: Frontosa; Humphead Cichlid

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 40 cm / 16 inches

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika (East Central Africa)

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Cyphotilapia frontosa (Frontosa) is best kept alone or with other large Lake Tanganyika cichlids.

Water parameters: Temperature 24-26°C / 75-79°F; pH 7.8 – 9.5

Aquarium setup: Cyphotilapia frontosa (Frontosa) should be kept in a large Lake Tanganyika aquarium. Decorate the aquarium with a lot of rocks placed in such a way that a lot of caves a created. The aquarium should be well filtrated.

Feeding: Cyphotilapia frontosa (Frontosa) will accept pellets. They should be given a varied diet.

Breeding: Cyphotilapia frontosa (Frontosa) are mouthbrooders. The female take the eggs in her mouth after the spawning and keep them there for about a month. The fry is quite large when they are released and will accept baby brine shrimp. Each spawning generates a relatively small amount of fry. You can reac more about breeding Cyphotilapia frontosa (Frontosa) in our articles section.

Cyphotilapia frontosa - Frontosa or Humphead Cichlid picture
Picture of Frontosa or Humphead Cichlid - Cyphotilapia frontosa. Copyright

Frontosa or Humphead Cichlid - Cyphotilapia frontosa picture
Juvenile Cyphotilapia frontosa - Frontosa or Humphead Cichlid. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other African Cichlid Profiles:

Afra Cichlid - Cynotilapia afra
Aulonocara Benga - Aulonocara baenschi
Aulonocara Maulana
Azuerus Cichlid - Copadichromis azureus
Bream - Chilotilapia rhoadesii
Chilumba - Aulonocara stuartgranti sp. Chilumba
Demasoni - Pseudotropheus demasoni
Electric Blue Hap - Sciaenochromis ahli
Elelctric Yellow Lab - Labidochromis Caeruleus
Eureka Cichlid - Aulonocara jacobfreibergi
Firebird Cichlid - Aulonocara hansbaenschi
Grants Peacock Cichlid - Aulonocara stuartgranti
Kadango Cichlid - Copadichromis borleyi
Maisons Peacock - Aulonocara maisoni
Malawi Eye Biter - Dimidiochromis Compressiceps
Powder Blue Cichlid - Pseudotropheus Socolofi
Red Empress - Protomelas Taeniolatus
Red Zebra - Maylandia estherae

Duboisi Cichlid - Tropheus duboisi
Compressed Cichlid - Altolamprologus compressiceps
Congo Blackfin - Altolamprologus calvus

African Butterfly Cichlid - Anomalochromis thomasi

© 2004-6

Frontosa Cichlid - Cyphotilapia frontosa