Azureus Cichlid - Copadichromis azureus Copadichromis azureus
Azureus Cichlid


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Azureus Cichlid - Copadichromis azureus

Species name: Copadichromis azureus

Synonym: Haplochromis chrysonotus

Common Names: Azureus

Family: Cichlidae (Cichlids) , subfamily: Pseudocrenilabrinae

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max. size: 15 cm / 6 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Lake Malawi: Mbenji Islands Nakatenga and Maleri Islands, Nkhomo Reef near Benga and Eccles Reef south of Makanjila.

Temperament: Relatively non aggressive .

Company: Can be kept with other non aggressive species of the same size. Best kept with other Malawi cichlids.

Water parameters: pH 7.5-8.5, temperature 22-27°C / 72-80° F

Aquarium setup: Requires stone formations that allows the fish good hiding places. Plan the Aquarium setup so that several territories can be formed with natural boundaries. Also make sure there is a lot of free space for these fish to swim on. Don’t use roots in your aquarium since they lower PH levels..

Feeding: Accepts all kinds of food.

Breeding: Mouth-brooder. One male to 4-5 females are kept together. The female will brood for up to 4 weeks. You can tell if a female is brooding by her enlarged mouth and the fact that she isn´t eating. fry are quite small and fragile but will accepts most kinds of food. They grow very fast and a large aquarium is recommended to raise the fry. Brooding females are isolated for more productive breeding. It is recommendable to try to make the isolation as short as possible to avoid that the females loses their social status which may cause fights once they are returned. An alternative is to catch the females and “force” them to spit. Stress to the female can cause her to eat her eggs and fry.

Azureus - Copadichromis azureus picture
Picture of Copadichromis azureus aka Azureus Cichlid. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other African Cichlid Profiles:

Afra Cichlid - Cynotilapia afra
Aulonocara Benga - Aulonocara baenschi
Aulonocara Maulana
Bream - Chilotilapia rhoadesii
Chilumba - Aulonocara stuartgranti sp. Chilumba
Demasoni - Pseudotropheus demasoni
Electric Blue Hap - Sciaenochromis ahli
Elelctric Yellow Lab - Labidochromis Caeruleus
Eureka Cichlid - Aulonocara jacobfreibergi
Firebird Cichlid - Aulonocara hansbaenschi
Grants Peacock Cichlid - Aulonocara stuartgranti
Kadango Cichlid - Copadichromis borleyi
Maisons Peacock - Aulonocara maisoni
Malawi Eye Biter - Dimidiochromis Compressiceps
Powder Blue Cichlid - Pseudotropheus Socolofi
Red Empress - Protomelas Taeniolatus
Red Zebra - Maylandia estherae

Duboisi Cichlid - Tropheus duboisi
Compressed Cichlid - Altolamprologus compressiceps
Congo Blackfin - Altolamprologus calvus
Frontosa Cichlid - Cyphotilapia frontosa

African Butterfly Cichlid - Anomalochromis thomasi

© 2004-6

Silver Datnoid - Azureus Cichlid