Congo Blackfin - Altolamprologus calvus Altolamprologus calvus
Congo Blackfin


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Congo Blackfin - Altolamprologus calvus

Species name: Altolamprologus calvus

Synonym: Lamprologus calvus; Lamprologus compressiceps; Neolamprologus calvus

Common name: Congo Blackfin

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 15 cm / 6 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Fairly peaceful cichlids. Should not be kept with smaller fishes

Water parameters: Temperature 24-28˚C / 75-82˚F; pH 7.3 – 8.5

Aquarium setup: Altolamprologus calvus (Congo Blackfin)Should be kept in hard, alkaline water. Suitable for tanks with other Tanganyikan cichlids. Altolamprologus calvus (Congo Blackfin) can be kept in relatively small aquarium tanks. 20 gallon/ 100 L is enough.

Feeding: Altolamprologus calvus (Congo Blackfin) should be feed a high protein diet. They accept most foods including flake food but prefers frozen and freeze dried food.

Breeding: Altolamprologus calvus (Congo Blackfin) spawns in small shells.. The Shell should be too small for the male to enter. The female watches over the eggs until they hatch and then guards the fry. The male guards their territory. The female and the eggs should be moved to another aquarium since the male often tries to eat the fry. This is bets done while she guards the eggs in the shell. Move the entire shell to another aquarium with the female and eggs inside. The fry is very small when they hatch and they need to be feed very small food. The fry grows slowly.

Congo Blackfin male - Altolamprologusc calvus male picture
Picture of a Congo Blackfin male - Altolamprologusc calvus male. Copyright

Altolamprologusc calvus female - Congo Blackfin female picture
Altolamprologusc calvus female - Congo Blackfin female. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other African Cichlid Profiles:

Afra Cichlid - Cynotilapia afra
Aulonocara Benga - Aulonocara baenschi
Aulonocara Maulana
Azuerus Cichlid - Copadichromis azureus
Bream - Chilotilapia rhoadesii
Chilumba - Aulonocara stuartgranti sp. Chilumba
Demasoni - Pseudotropheus demasoni
Electric Blue Hap - Sciaenochromis ahli
Elelctric Yellow Lab - Labidochromis Caeruleus
Eureka Cichlid - Aulonocara jacobfreibergi
Firebird Cichlid - Aulonocara hansbaenschi
Grants Peacock Cichlid - Aulonocara stuartgranti
Kadango Cichlid - Copadichromis borleyi
Maisons Peacock - Aulonocara maisoni
Malawi Eye Biter - Dimidiochromis Compressiceps
Powder Blue Cichlid - Pseudotropheus Socolofi
Red Empress - Protomelas Taeniolatus
Red Zebra - Maylandia estherae

Duboisi Cichlid - Tropheus duboisi
Compressed Cichlid - Altolamprologus compressiceps
Frontosa Cichlid - Cyphotilapia frontosa

African Butterfly Cichlid - Anomalochromis thomasi

© 2004-6

Congo Blackfin - Altolamprologus calvus