Afra Cichlid - Cynotilapia afra Cynotilapia afra
Afra Cichlid


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Afra Cichlid - Cynotilapia afra

Species name: Cynotilapia afra

Synonym: Hemichromis afer; Paratilapia afra

Common name: Afra

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 10 cm / 4 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Lake Malawi, Africa

Temperament: Aggressive

Company: Cynotilapia afra (Afra cichlid) should be kept in a Malawi aquarium with other not to aggressive species.

Water parameters: temperature 23-28°C / 73-82°F; pH 8.0 – 8.5

Aquarium setup: Cynotilapia afra (Afra cichlid) should be kept in an aquarium that are decorated so that a lot of caves and other hiding places are created among the rocks. Avoid using roots since they affect the water in Malawi aquariums in a negative way. The aquarium should be decorated so that natural territorial borders are created if you want to keep several males. Use a fine grained bottom substrate.

Feeding: Cynotilapia afra (Afra cichlid) accepts most food types including pellets.

Breeding: Cynotilapia afra (Afra cichlid) are mouthbrooders. It is best to keep several females to every male. The females can be isolated when they carry their fry to increase the survival rate among the fry. Try to minimize the time they have to be isolated as well as the stress on the females during the moves.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other African Cichlid Profiles:

Aulonocara Benga - Aulonocara baenschi
Aulonocara Maulana
Azuerus Cichlid - Copadichromis azureus
Bream - Chilotilapia rhoadesii
Chilumba - Aulonocara stuartgranti sp. Chilumba
Demasoni - Pseudotropheus demasoni
Electric Blue Hap - Sciaenochromis ahli
Elelctric Yellow Lab - Labidochromis Caeruleus
Eureka Cichlid - Aulonocara jacobfreibergi
Firebird Cichlid - Aulonocara hansbaenschi
Grants Peacock Cichlid - Aulonocara stuartgranti
Kadango Cichlid - Copadichromis borleyi
Maisons Peacock - Aulonocara maisoni
Malawi Eye Biter - Dimidiochromis Compressiceps
Powder Blue Cichlid - Pseudotropheus Socolofi
Red Empress - Protomelas Taeniolatus
Red Zebra - Maylandia estherae

Duboisi Cichlid - Tropheus duboisi
Compressed Cichlid - Altolamprologus compressiceps
Congo Blackfin - Altolamprologus calvus
Frontosa Cichlid - Cyphotilapia frontosa

African Butterfly Cichlid - Anomalochromis thomasi

© 2004-6

Afra Cichlid - Cynotilapia afra