Common Marble Shrimp – Saron marmoratus
Common Marble Shrimp  – Saron marmoratus

Common Marble Shrimp – Saron marmoratus

Species name: Saron marmoratus

Common name: Common Marble Shrimp, Marbled Shrimp, Saron Shrimp, Buffalo Shrimp, Monkey Shrimp

Family: Hippolytidae

Order: Decapoda

Class: Malacostraca

Maximum size: 2-2.5 inches (body only)

Coloration: Dark brown with green spots and white speckling. Yellow speckles may also be evident on shrimp. Legs are generally banded red and white. During night the body commonly shifts to a more solid red coloration. This is a defensive mechanism to hide form predators in the twilight.

Environment: Marine Reef Ecosystem

Origin: Indo-Pacific, Hawaii

Temperament: peaceful

Company: May be kept with shrimp of similar size and aggression. Carnivorious or aggressive fish such as wrasse should not be kept with shrimp.

Water parameters: temperature 72-78 F, pH 8.1-8.4, and sg 1.023-1.025, extremely intolerant to nitrates, nothing over 5-10 ppm. Trace levels of iodine will assist molting

Aquarium setup: A stable marine tank including plenty of live sand and live rock for the shrimp to crawl and feed. The live rock and sand is extremely important to keep down the nitrate levels in the tank. Nitrate levels over 5-10 ppm are deadly to marine shrimp. Intolerant to copper meds also. Will need rock to crawl and hide. When acclimated will need somewhere to immediately hide until comfortable and acclimated.

Feeding: Filter feeders and will also accept small fish pieces, plankton, brine shrimp. Can be given freeze dried and frozen foods also.

Breeding: Breeding of these species in uncommon with a high mortality rate of new hatchlings.

Other Shrimp profiles:

Amano (Yamato) Shrimp
Bamboo Shrimp
Banded Coral Shrimp
Bumble Bee Shrimp
Marble Shrimp
Red Bee Shrimp
Taiwan Shrimp
Tiger Shrimp
Vampire Shrimp
White-banded cleaner shrimp