Bumble Bee Shrimp – Caridina trifasciata
Bumble Bee Shrimp  – Caridina trifasciata

Bumble Bee Shrimp – Caridina trifasciata

Species name: Caridina trifasciata

Common name: Bumble Bee Shrimp, Bee Shrimp, Black & White Shrimp, Ninja Shrimp

Family: Atyidae

Order: Decapoda

Class: Malacostraca

Maximum size: 1 inch

Coloration: black and white strips resembling prison stripes

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Asia

Temperament: peaceful

Company: Should not be kept with large cichlids or aggressive fish however as it will be viewed as a meal. Same size shrimp are easily kept with the species also. Tetra and mid sized non aggressive fish are common tankmates. Commonly cross with Crystal Red, and Tiger Shrimp so should try to refrain from keeping together.

Water parameters: pH 6.5 – 7.0, soft water, ammonia and nitrites 0 ppm, temperature 68-78 F

Aquarium setup: A planted tank is recommended as the shrimp are very unstable with any level of ammonia or nitrite. Leafy plants and moss beds are common in the tank.

Feeding: Filter feeders and classed as a great cleaner shrimp in a freshwater setting. Will eat algae wafers and pellets also as most shrimp will.

Breeding: Soft and acidic water and very high water quality is required to get these shrimp to breed. Eggs and newly hatched shrimp have a very high mortality rate.

Other Shrimp profiles:

Amano (Yamato) Shrimp
Bamboo Shrimp
Banded Coral Shrimp
Marble Shrimp
Red Bee Shrimp
Taiwan Shrimp
Tiger Shrimp
Vampire Shrimp
White-banded cleaner shrimp