Banded Coral Shrimp – Stenopus hispidus
Banded Coral Shrimp – Stenopus hispidus

Banded Coral Shrimp – Stenopus hispidus

banded coral shrimp
Banded coral shrimp - Picture by ILMGB

Species name: Stenopus hispidus

Common name: Banded Boxer Shrimp, Banded Coral Shrimp, Banded Coral Shrimp, Coral Banded Boxing Shrimp, Redbanded Coral Shrimp

Family: Stenopodidae

Order: Decapoda

Class: Malacostraca

Maximum size: 4-5 inches

Coloration: Red and white banded body resembling the stripes of the American Flag or a barber shop poll

Environment: Marine Reef Ecosystem

Origin: Indo-Pacific

Temperament: semi aggressive towards other shrimp and tank mates

Company: Best kept as a mated pair and in a tank with no other shrimp. They will often attack and eat other species that are smaller and even same species if not paird. Commonly sold as pairs in the aquarium. Best not kept with predatory or aggressive fish.

Water parameters: temperature 72-78 F, pH 8.1-8.4, and sg 1.023-1.025, extremely intolerant to nitrates, nothing over 5-10 ppm. Trace levels of iodine will assist molting

Aquarium setup: A stable marine tank including plenty of live sand and live rock for the shrimp to crawl and feed. The live rock and sand is extremely important to keep down the nitrate levels in the tank. Nitrate levels over 5-10 ppm are deadly to marine shrimp. Intolerant to copper meds also. Will need rock to crawl and hide. Commonly hang upside down under ledges.

Feeding: Filter feeders and will also accept small fish pieces, plankton, brine shrimp. Can be given freeze dried and frozen foods also. Will eat parasites of fish but are very picky about it. Will pray on small crustaceans, snails, and crabs. Will often pinch at anemones and corals looking for a meal if not properly feed.

Breeding: Difficult to breed in an aquarium as the parents usually eat there young or other filter feeders devour them by mistake.

Other Shrimp profiles:

Amano (Yamato) Shrimp
Bamboo Shrimp
Bumble Bee Shrimp
Marble Shrimp
Red Bee Shrimp
Taiwan Shrimp
Tiger Shrimp
Vampire Shrimp
White-banded cleaner shrimp