Whitemargin unicornfish - Naso annulatus White margin unicorn fish Naso annulatus
Whitemargin unicornfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Whitemargin unicornfish - Naso annulatus

Species Name: Naso annulatus

Synonyms: Naso annulatus, Priodon annulatus, Naso herrei

Common Names: Whitemargin unicornfish

Family: Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes, tangs, unicornfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max. Size: 100.0 cm / 39.4 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific

Temperament: Relatively agressive

Company: Naso annulatus (Whitemargin unicornfish) is not suitable in reef tanks. Two or more Whitemargin unicornfish should not be kept in the same aquarium, unless it is a very big aquarium.

Aquarium Setup: Naso annulatus (Whitemargin unicornfish) require a lot of space and suitable companions. Since they are an active swimmer it needs a lot of open space with strong water areas. You should also create some areas for it to seek shelter. Wait until you already have established a system before you put in the Whitemargin unicornfish in the aquarium. The environment must be stable and oxygen rich. Allow some algae growth and detritus accumulation for food.

Food: Naso annulatus (Whitemargin unicornfish) feeds on large zooplankton and benthic algae. In the wild it will eat during the day and seek shelter in the reef during the night. Once they have accommodated to aquarium food they are happy eaters. Attached or free-floating live marine algae is a very good choice of food, and dried algae, flakes, and terrestrial greens is quite inferiour. Live brine shrimp is a good initiator. Whitemargin unicornfish will also love vegetables, such as broccoli and brussel sprouts, especially if you boil the vegetables to make them a bit easier for the fish to ingest. Euphausiids, worms and larger shrimps are all a good and meaty supplement to the greens.

Breeding: We do not have any information regarding the breeding of Naso annulatus (Whitemargin unicornfish) in aquariums.

Whitemargin unicornfish picture
Whitemargin unicornfish – Naso annulatus picture. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Naso annulatus, Whitemargin unicornfish picture
Naso annulatus - Whitemargin unicornfish. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Whitemargin unicornfish - Naso annulatus