Spotted unicornfish - Naso brevirostris Naso brevirostris
Spotted unicornfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Spotted unicornfish - Naso brevirostris

Species Name: Naso brevirostris

Synonyms: Naso brevirostris, Naseus brevirostris, Cyphomycter coryphaenoides

Common Names: Spotted unicornfish

Family: Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes, tangs, unicornfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max. Size: 60.0 cm / 23.6 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific

Temperament: Relatively agressive

Company: Do not keep a Naso brevirostris (Spotted unicornfish) with other individuals of the same species, unless the aquarium is large. They are not suitable for reef tanks.

Aquarium Setup: Naso brevirostris (Spotted unicornfish) needs plenty of space and suitable companions. Establish a stable system before you placing a Spotted unicornfish in the aquarium. Oxygen levels should be high and circulation good. Since they are swimmers they need plenty of open space and like strong water currents. Allow for some algal growth and detritus accumulation.

Food: Naso brevirostris (Spotted unicornfish) feed on benthic algae and the adults also feed on zooplankton. They are good eaters once they have grown accustom to aquarium foods. Good sources of food include live adult brine shrimp, larger shrimps and euphausiids, live marine algae, boiled broccoli and brussel sprouts and all sorts of worms.

Breeding: We are unable to provide any information regarding the breeding of Naso brevirostris (Spotted unicornfish) in aquariums.

Spotted unicornfish picture
Spotted unicornfish – Naso brevirostris. Copyright

Naso brevirostris, Spotted unicornfish picture
Naso brevirostris - Spotted unicornfish. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Spotted unicornfish - Naso brevirostris