Bignose unicornfish - Naso vlamingi Bignose unicornfish Naso vlamingi
Bignose unicorn fish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Bignose unicornfish - Naso vlamingi

Species Name: Naso vlamingi

Synonyms: Naso vlamingi, Naso vlamigii, Naseus vlamingii, Naso vlamingii

Common Names: Bignose unicornfish

Family: Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes, tangs, unicornfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max. Size: 60.0 cm / 23.6 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Naso vlamingi (Bignose unicornfish) is not a fitting fish for a reef tank. Don’t keep more than one Naso vlamingi (Bignose unicornfish) in the aquarium unless the aquarium is very large.

Aquarium Setup: You need to provide your Naso vlamingi (Bignose unicornfish) with plenty of room and open water, proper companions, strong water currents, high oxygen levels and places where it can find shelter. Some detritus accumulation and algal growth is a big plus for the Bignose unicornfish. Do not place your Bignose unicornfish in the aquarium until you have established a stable environment.

Food: Naso vlamingi (Bignose unicornfish) feed on zooplankton in the wild. Suitable food for your them include live marine algae, live adult brine shrimp, boiled vegetables such as broccoli and brussel sprout, larger shrimp, euphausiids and worms of all sorts.

Breeding: We do not have any information regarding the breeding of Naso vlamingi (Bignose unicornfish) in aquariums.

Bignose unicornfish Picture (Naso vlamingi)
Bignose unicornfish – Naso vlamingi. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Bignose unicornfish - Naso vlamingi