Sleek unicornfish - Naso hexacanthus Sleek unicorn fish Naso hexacanthus
Sleek unicornfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Sleek unicornfish - Naso hexacanthus

Species Name: Naso hexacanthus

Synonyms: Naso hexacanthus, Priodon hexacanthus, Naso vomer, Naso thorpei

Common Names: Sleek unicornfish

Family: Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes, tangs, unicornfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max. Size: 75.0 cm / 29.5inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Naso hexacanthus (Sleek unicornfish) is not a good choice for reef tanks. Also avoid keeping more than one Sleek unicornfish in the same aquarium, unless it is a large aquarium.

Aquarium Setup: Naso hexacanthus (Sleek unicornfish) should be given plenty of space, open waters to swim around in and strong currents. It also requires fitting companions and must be provided with places to seek shelter in. Establish a stable system in the aquarium before letting in the fish into the tank. Allow for some detritus build up and algal growth. Oxygen levels should be high.

Food: Naso hexacanthus (Sleek unicornfish) feed on zooplankton such as pelagic tunicates, crab larvae and arrow worms. It also likes filamentous red algae. They are good eaters as soon as they have grown accustomed to aquarium foods. Suitable food sources include worms, live adult brine shrimp, larger shrimps, worms, euphausiids, live marine algae (attached or free-floating) and boild brussel sprouts and broccoli.

Breeding: We have no information about how to breed Naso hexacanthus (Sleek unicornfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Sleek unicornfish - Naso hexacanthus