Humpback unicornfish - Naso brachycentro Humpback unicorn fish Naso brachycentro
Humpback unicornfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Humpback unicornfish - Naso brachycentro

Species Name: Naso brachycentron

Synonyms: Naso brachycentron, Naseus brachycentron, Prionolepis hewitti, Naso rigoletto

Common Names:Humpback unicornfish

Family: Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes, tangs, unicornfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max. Size: 90.0 cm / 35.4 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Naso brachycentron (Humpback unicornfish) is not a good choice for reef tanks. Don’t keep more than one specimen in the sameaquarium, unless it’s a very large aquarium.

Aquarium Setup: Naso brachycentron (Humpback unicornfish) must be given sufficient space and suitable company. Beeing such an acitive swimmer, the Humpback unicornfish appreciate open space and strong water currents, but it also needs some places to shelter. Humpback unicornfish is one of those species that should be put in last in an established system. Keep the environment stable and allow for some algal growth and detritus accumulation. The water need to be high in oxygen.

Food: Naso brachycentron (Humpback unicornfish) feed on benthic algae. Once used to aquarium foods, they are happy eaters. Good food sources include live adult brine shrimp, larger shrimp and euphausiids, worms, live marine algae (attached or free-floating), boiled broccoli and brussel sprouts.

Breeding: We are unable to provide any information regarding the breeding of Naso brachycentron (Humpback unicornfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Humpback unicornfish - Naso brachycentro