Orangespine unicornfish - Naso lituratus Orangespine unicorn fish Naso lituratus
Orangespine unicornfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Orangespine unicornfish - Naso lituratus

Species Name: Naso lituratus

Synonyms: Naso lituratus, Naso literatus, Acanthurus lituratus, Callicanthus lituratus, Aspisurus carolinarum, Prionurus eoume, Monoceros garretti

Common Names: Orangespine unicornfish

Family: Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes, tangs, unicornfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max.Size: 46.0 cm / 18.1inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Eastern Indian Ocean, Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific

Temperament: Relatively aggressive

Company: Keep only one Naso lituratus (Orangespine unicornfish), not several of the same species, in an aquarium unless it is very large. Do not keep them in reef tanks.

Aquarium Setup: Naso lituratus (Orangespine unicornfish) requires quite a lot of room, the right companions, lots of open space, strong water currents, and safe places where it can seek shelter. Put Orangespine unicornfish in last in an already established aquarium system. Allow some algae growth and detritus accumulation. Oxygen levels must be kept high.

Food: Naso lituratus (Orangespine unicornfish) mainly eats brown algae in the wild. Soutable food in an aquarium includes brine shrimp, live marine algae, boiled broccoli and brussel sprouts, larger meaty shrimps, euphausiids and worms.

Breeding: We are unable to provide any information about how to breed Naso lituratus (Orangespine unicornfish) in aquariums.

Orangespine unicornfish picture
Orangespine unicornfish – Naso lituratus. Copyright

Naso lituratus, Orangespine unicornfish picture
Naso lituratus - Orangespine unicornfish. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Orangespine unicornfish - Naso lituratus