Thick Lib Gourami - Trichogaster labiosus Trichogaster labiosus
Thick Lib Gourami


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Thick Lib Gourami - Trichogaster labiosus

Species name: Trichogaster labiosus

Synonym: Colisa labiosa; Colisa labiosus

Common name: Thick Lip Gourami

Family: Belontiidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 9 cm / 3.5 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: India

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Trichogaster labiosus (Thick Lip Gourami) is suitable for community aquariums.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-28˚C / 72-82˚F; pH 6.0 – 7.5

Aquarium setup: Trichogaster labiosus (Thick Lip Gourami) should be kept in densely planted aquarium with open areas to swim on. Provide them with floating plants. They live in slow moving water in the wild so it is recommendable to avoid heavy circulation in the aquarium.

Feeding: Trichogaster labiosus (Thick Lip Gourami) eats flake food.

Breeding: Trichogaster labiosus (Thick Lip Gourami) is bubble nest builders. The males build the nests on the surface among floating plants. The build very instable nests and filtration should be avoided/turned off during the breeding. The male will guard the nest from all other fishes including the female once the eggs are laid. He guards the egg and fry until they become free swimming.

Trichogaster labiosus - Thick Lip Gourami picture
Picture of female Thick Lip Gourami - Trichogaster labiosus. Copyright

Red Thick Lip Gourami - Trichogaster labiosus  picture
Red Trichogaster labiosus - Thick Lip Gourami picture. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Gourami Fish Profiles:

Dwarf Croaking Gourami - Trichopsis pumilus
Gold, Blue, White Gourami - Trichogaster trichopterus
Honey Gourami - Trichogaster chuna
Dwarf Gourami - Colisa lalia
moonlight Gourami - Trichogaster microlepis
Paradise fish - Macropodus opercularis
Pearl Gourami - Trichogaster leeri
Snakeskin Gourami - Trichogaster pectoralis
© 2004-6

Thick Lib Gourami- Trichogaster labiosus