Dwarf Croaking Gourami - Trichopsis pumilus Trichopsis pumilus
Dwarf Croaking Gourami


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Dwarf Croaking Gourami - Trichopsis pumilus

Species name: Trichopsis pumilus

Synonym: Ctenops pumilus

Common name: Dwarf Croaking Gourami

Family: Belontiidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 4 cm / 1.5 inches

Environment: freshwater


Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Trichopsis pumilus (Dwarf Croaking Gourami) should only be ekpt with equally small peaceful species.

Water parameters: Temperature 25-28˚C / 77-82˚F; pH 6.0 – 7.0

Aquarium setup: Trichopsis pumilus (Dwarf Croaking Gourami) can be kept in a small aquarium. The aquarium should be heavily planted and contain floating plants. Keep the water circulation to a minimum.

Feeding: They prefer live and frozen food but usually accept flake food.

Breeding: This species is a bubble nest builder. The males build nest on the surface among floating plants. The eggs are then laid in the nest and the male guards the eggs until the fry is free swimming. Raising the temperature and lowering the water levels may help trigger spawning in Trichopsis pumilus (Dwarf Croaking Gourami).

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Gourami Fish Profiles

Gold, Blue, White Gourami - Trichogaster trichopterus
Honey Gourami - Trichogaster chuna
Dwarf Gourami - Colisa lalia
moonlight Gourami - Trichogaster microlepis
Paradise fish - Macropodus opercularis
Pearl Gourami - Trichogaster leeri
Snakeskin Gourami - Trichogaster pectoralis
Thick Lib Gourami - Trichogaster labiosus

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Dwarf Croaking Gourami - Trichopsis pumilus