Paradise Fish - Macropodus opercularis Macropodus opercularis
Paradise Fish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Paradise Fish - Macropodus opercularis

Species name: Macropodus opercularis

Synonym: Labrus opercularis

Common name: Paradise Fish

Family: Belontiidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 5 cm / 2 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Eastern Asia

Temperament: Somewhat aggressive

Company: Macropodus opercularis (Paradise Fish) are best kept with other small robust cold water species.

Water parameters: Temperature 16-26˚C / 61-79˚F; pH 6.0 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: Macropodus opercularis (Paradise Fish) Should be kept in a planted aquarium with open areas. Floating plants are appreciated. Macropodus opercularis (Paradise Fish) does well in lower temperature and can without problem be kept in an aquarium tank without a heater present. Do not keep more then one male together in a smaller aquarium tank.

Feeding: Macropodus opercularis (Paradise Fish) accepts most food including flake food.

Breeding: Macropodus opercularis (Paradise Fish) is easy to breed and can be triggered to breed by rising the temperature towards the higher end of their temperature span. Lowering the water level also helps trigger spawning. The males build a bubble nest and the female’s deposits their eggs in the nests. This is the entire breeding process seen from the female’s perspective and the male will chase her away from the nest. The male guards the nest until the fry is free swimming.

Paradise Fish - Macropodus opercularis picture
Picture of Paradise Fish - Macropodus opercularis. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Paradise Fish - Macropodus opercularis