Moonlight Gourami - Trichogaster microlepis Trichogaster microlepis
Moonlight Gourami


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Moonlight Gourami - Trichogaster microlepis

Species name: Trichogaster microlepis

Synonym: Osphromenus microlepis

Common name: Moonlight Gourami

Family: Belontiidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 15 cm / 6 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Cambodia and Thailand, Asia.

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Trichogaster microlepis (Moonlight Gourami) is suitable for community aquariums and can despite their size be kept with smaller fishes.

Water parameters: Temperature 25-29˚C / 77-84˚F; pH 6.0 – 7.0

Aquarium setup: They should be kept in an large heavily planted aquarium tank. The tank should contain floating plants which the fishes using during their spawning. The may damage fine leafed plants. Avoid heavy circulation.

Feeding: This species accepts dry food.

Breeding: Trichogaster microlepis (Moonlight Gourami) builds bubble nests. The spawning can be triggered by lowering the water temperature and raising the temperature. The male guards the nest he builds among the floating plants until the fry becomes free swimming. The fry is very small and requires small food.

Trichogaster microlepis - Moonlight Gourami picture
Picture of Moonlight Gourami - Trichogaster microlepis. Copyright

Moonlight Gourami - Trichogaster microlepis picture
Trichogaster microlepis - Moonlight Gourami picture. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Gourami Fish Profiles:

Dwarf Croaking Gourami - Trichopsis pumilus
Gold, Blue, White Gourami - Trichogaster trichopterus
Honey Gourami - Trichogaster chuna
Dwarf Gourami - Colisa lalia
Paradise fish - Macropodus opercularis
Pearl Gourami - Trichogaster leeri
Snakeskin Gourami - Trichogaster pectoralis
Thick Lib Gourami - Trichogaster labiosus
© 2004-6

Moonlight Gourami - Trichogaster microlepis