Dwarf Gourami - Colisa lalia Copadichromis borleyi
Dwarf Gourami


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Dwarf Gourami - Colisa lalia

Species name: Colisa lalia

Synonym: Trichogaster lalius; Trichopodus lalius

Common name: Dwarf Gourami

Family: Belontiidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 10 cm / 4 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Ganges Delta, India

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Colisa lalia (Dwarf Gourami) is best kept with other small peaceful species.

Water parameters: Temperature 25-28˚C / 77-82˚F; pH 6.0 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: Colisa lalia (Dwarf Gourami) should be kept in an a densely planted aquarium tank. They should be provided with floating plants. Allow the the plants to dim the light in the aquarium. Colisa lalia (Dwarf Gourami) should not be kept in aquariums with to heavy circulation. Dwarf Gouramis can as the name suggest be kept in small aquariums. Colisa lalia (Dwarf Gourami) can be sensitive to nitrites.

Feeding: Colisa lalia (Dwarf Gourami) accepts flake food.

Breeding: Colisa lalia (Dwarf Gourami) are bubble nest builders that build there nest on the surface among dense vegetation. The male guards the nest and the eggs there in. The females do not take part in the breeding process once their eggs are laid and the males will chase them away. The male guards the fry until the fry become free swimming.

Colisa lalia - Dwarf gourami picture
Picture of Dwarf gourami - Colisa lalia. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Dwarf gourami - Colisa lalia picture
Colisa lalia - Dwarf gourami. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Dwarf Gourami - Colisa lalia