Honey Gourami - Trichogaster chuna Trichogaster chuna
Honey Gourami


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Honey Gourami - Trichogaster chuna

Species name: Trichogaster chuna

Synonym: Colisa chuna; Colisa sota; Trichopodus chuna

Common name: Honey Gourami

Family: Belontiidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 8 cm / 3 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Bangladesh

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Trichogaster chuna (Honey Gourami) is best kept with other smaller peaceful fishes. Honey Gourami should not be kept with fishes larger than themselves.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-28˚C / 72-82˚F; pH 6.0 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: Honey Gourami can be kept in small aquarium tanks. The aquarium tanks should be densely planted and contain floating plants. Dimmed light is preferred as well as a dark bottom. Avoid heavy circulation.

Feeding: They accept flake food.

Breeding: Trichogaster chuna (Honey Gourami) is bubble nest builders. They can be hard to breed but a change in the water temperature and a lowering of the water levels can help trigger spawning. The male builds the bubble nest on the surface among plants. He guards the eggs until the fry is free swimming.

Trichogaster chuna - Honey gourami picture
Picture of Honey gourami - Trichogaster chuna. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Red Honey gourami - Trichogaster chuna picture
Trichogaster chuna - Honey gourami picture. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Gourami Fish Profiles:

Dwarf Croaking Gourami - Trichopsis pumilus
Gold, Blue, White Gourami - Trichogaster trichopterus
Dwarf Gourami - Colisa lalia
moonlight Gourami - Trichogaster microlepis
Paradise fish - Macropodus opercularis
Pearl Gourami - Trichogaster leeri
Snakeskin Gourami - Trichogaster pectoralis
Thick Lib Gourami - Trichogaster labiosus
© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Honey Gourami - Trichogaster chuna