Gold Gourami - Trichogaster trichopterus Trichogaster trichopterus
Gold Gourami, blue gourami, white gourami


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Gold Gourami - Trichogaster trichopterus

Blue Gourami, White Gourami

Species name: Trichogaster trichopterus

Synonym: Labrus trichopterus; Trichopodus trichopterus; Trichopus trichopterus

Common name: Blue Gourami

Family: Belontiidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 12 cm / 5 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Southeast Asia

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Trichogaster trichopterus (Blue, gold, white gourami) is suitable for community aquariums.

Water parameters: Temperature 23-28˚C / 73-82˚F; pH 6.0 – 8.8

Aquarium setup: They will accept most living conditions but prefer a well planted aquarium tank with some floating plants on the surface. Avoid heavy circulation as this will prevent spawning. Blue, Gold and White Gourami are all color morphs of the same species.

Feeding: They will accept latterly anything you can think about feeding them including oatmeal.

Breeding: This species breeds willingly. They are bubble nest builders and the males build their nests among plants on the surface of the aquarium. Lowering the water levels and raising the temperature can help trigger spawning. The male guards the nest and the eggs and fry in it.

Trichogaster trichopterus - Blue Gourami picture
Picture of Blue Gourami - Trichogaster trichopterus. Copyright

Gold Gourami - Trichogaster trichopterus picture
Trichogaster trichopterus - Gold Gourami picture. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Gourami Fish Profiles:

Dwarf Croaking Gourami - Trichopsis pumilus
Honey Gourami - Trichogaster chuna
Dwarf Gourami - Colisa lalia
moonlight Gourami - Trichogaster microlepis
Paradise fish - Macropodus opercularis
Pearl Gourami - Trichogaster leeri
Snakeskin Gourami - Trichogaster pectoralis
Thick Lib Gourami - Trichogaster labiosus
© 2004-6

Gold Gourami- Trichogaster trichopterus