Spotted Pike Characin - Boulengerella maculata Boulengerella maculata
Spotted Pike Characin


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Spotted Pike Characin - Boulengerella maculata

Species name: Boulengerella maculata

Synonym: Boulengerella maculatum, Hiphostoma taedo, Hydrocynus maculatus, Xiphostoma maculata, Xiphostoma maculatum, Xiphostoma taedo

Common Names: Spotted pike-characin

Family: Ctenoluciidae (Pike-characids)

Order: Characiformes (characins)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max. size: 30 cm / 12 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: South America. Rio Amazonas, Rio Tocantins and Rio Orinoco

Temperament: Relatively non aggressive predator.

Company: Only keep with non aggressive fish that are to large to be considered food.

Water parameters: pH 6.0-7.5, temperature 23-27°C / 74-80° F

Aquarium setup: Best kept in schools. This fish spends most of it’s time in the upper water regions and the bottom decoration is hence of less importance. Provide them with large open areas to swim on. Large plants that reaches the water surface and a few floating plants are recommended but not necessary.

Feeding: Accepts all kind of live food. Can sometimes but not always be trained to accept frozen food and pellets.

Breeding: Unkown

Spotted pike-characin - Boulengerella maculata picture
Picture of Spotted pike-characin - Boulengerella maculata. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Large "Tetra" Profiles:

© 2004-6

Spotted Pike Characin - Boulengerella maculata