Black Pacu - Colossoma macropomum Colossoma macropomum
Black Pacu


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Black Pacu - Colossoma macropomum

Species name: Colossoma macropomum

Synonym: Myletes macropomus

Common name: Black Pacu

Family: Characidae

Order: Characins

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 150 cm / 60 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Amazon basin

Temperament: Aggressive.

Company: Colossoma macropomum (Black Pacu) are best kept with other large species.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-28°C / 72-82°F; pH 5.8 – 7.5

Aquarium setup: Colossoma macropomum (Black Pacu) should only be kept in very big aquariums or even better ponds. The aquarium pond should contain planted areas where the fish can hide as well as open areas. There should also be hiding places that are large enough for your Colossoma macropomum (Black Pacu) present. Floating plants can be used to give the fishes an increased sense of security. These fishes can if frightened swim into the aquarium glass and other objects in high speed. This behavior can cause damage to the aquarium and decoration of you doesn’t take it into consideration when you choose an aquarium and decorate it. An example on this is not to use rocks that can be caused to tip. Colossoma macropomum (Black Pacu) should be kept in schools and never be kept alone even though you often se them that way.

Feeding: Colossoma macropomum (Black Pacu) will accept most foods that are suitable to their size.

Breeding: We have no breeding information about Colossoma macropomum (Black Pacu)

Colossoma macropomum - Black Pacu picture
Picture of Black Pacu - Colossoma macropomum. Copyright

Black Pacu - Colossoma macropomum picture
Colossoma macropomum - Black Pacu. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Black Pacu - Colossoma macropomum