Spotted Silver Dollar - Metynnis lippincottianus Metynnis lippincottianus
Spotted Silver Dollar


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Spotted Silver Dollar - Metynnis lippincottianus

Species name: Metynnis lippincottianus

Synonym: Myletes lippincottianus, Myletes orbicularis, Metynnis anisurus, Metynnis orbicularis, Metynnis goeldii, Metynnis roosevelti, Metynnis seitzi, Metynnis heinrothi, Metynnis snethlagae, Metynnis dungerni

Common Names:

Family: Characidae subfamily: Serrasalminae

Order: Characiformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max. size: 13 cm / 5 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: South America. Amazon River basin, north eastern Guiana Shield rivers.

Temperament: non aggressive.

Company: Suitable for a community aquarium.

Water parameters: pH 5.5-7.5, temperature 24-27°C / 75-80° F

Aquarium setup: Always keep more then one of these fishes together in an aquarium. They require large aquarium with suitable hiding places, which can be created using roots and rocks. Do not use plants in aquarium with this species since they will be eaten however plastic plants might be a good setup detail to create more hiding places. If you want to use living plants you might try javamoss and javafern which might be left alone.

Feeding: Accepts all kinds of vegetable food.

Breeding: Sexing is done by looking at the anal fin which in males have a red seams. This species is easily breed. Floating plants promotes spawning. Each spawning contains up to 200 eggs, which hatches after 3 days and after an additional 2-5 days the fry is swimming. They will start eating approximately 2 days after they become free swimming. Raising the temperature and increasing lights might promote spawning.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Spotted Silver Dollar - Metynnis lippincottianus