Marbled Headstander - Abramites hypselonotus -  Abramites hypselonotus
Marbled Headstander


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Marbled Headstander - Abramites hypselonotus

Species name: Abramites hypselonotus

Synonym: Leporinus hypselonotus; Abramites eques

Common name: Marbled Headstander

Family: Anostomidae

Order: Characins

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 13 cm / 5 inches

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: Amazon basin and Orinoco

Temperament: Aggressive.

Company: Abramites hypselonotus (Marbled Headstander) does best in an south American setup with for example Silver Dollars and Severums.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-25°C / 72-77°F; pH 6.5 - 7.5

Aquarium setup: Abramites hypselonotus (Marbled Headstander) Should be kept in an Amazon setup with roots to hide among. Do not use plants as these are likely to be eaten. If you still would prefer to keep plants try using hardier species like java fern and anubias.

Feeding: Abramites hypselonotus (Marbled Headstander) should be feed a vegetable diet.

Breeding: Unknown.

Marbled Headstander - Abramites hypselonotus picture
Picture of a Marbled Headstander - Abramites hypselonotus. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Marbled Headstander - Abramites hypselonotus