Congo Tetra - Phenacogrammus interruptus Phenacogrammus interruptus
Congo Tetra


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Congo Tetra - Phenacogrammus interruptus

Species name: Phenacogrammus interruptus

Synonym: Micralestes interruptus; Alestopetersius interruptus

Common name: Congo Tetra.

Family: Alestidae

Order: Cypriniformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 8.5 cm / 3 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Zaire.

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Phenacogrammus interruptus (Congo Tetra) are suitable for community aquariums.

Water parameters: temperature 22-25 ° C / 72-77° F, pH 6,5-7

Aquarium setup: Congo Tetras prefer a well planted aquarium with lot of dense vegetation and free areas to swim on. They require larger aquariums then many other tetra species. Should only be kept in groups of 8 fishes or more.

Feeding: Phenacogrammus interruptus (Congo Tetra) accepts flake food however supplement might be needed to get them into breeding condition.

Breeding: Congo Tetra males are easily distinguished by their extended finnage and bright colours in comparison to the shorter finned dull females. They are egg scatterers and a separate breeding aquarium is necessary for successful breeding. The fry grows very slowly.

Female Phenacogrammus interruptus -  Congo Tetra picture
Picture of female Congo Tetra - Phenacogrammus interruptus. Copyright

Male Congo Tetra - Phenacogrammus interruptusi picture
Male Phenacogrammus interruptus - Congo Tetra picture. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Congo Tetra - Phenacogrammus interruptus