Congo Tetra Phenacogrammus interruptus
Congo Tetra


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Congo Tetra

Species name: Phenacogrammus interruptus

Synonym: Micralestes interruptus

Common name: Congo Tetra

Family: Alestidae

Order: Characins

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 8 cm / 3 inches

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: Zaire

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Phenacogrammus interruptus (Congo Tetra) is suitable for community aquariums.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-25˚C / 72-77˚F; pH 6.0 – 7.5

Aquarium setup: Phenacogrammus interruptus (Congo Tetra) is best kept in a large well planted aquarium. It is important that you give them both densely planted areas and open areas where the fish can swim. They should always be kept in schools. Male Phenacogrammus interruptus (Congo Tetra) can be aggressive towards each other in too small aquariums. This species is very suitable for permanent breeding aquarium tanks.

Feeding: They will usually accept flake food but prefers live and frozen food.

Breeding: Phenacogrammus interruptus (Congo Tetra) can be breed in aquariums. The spawning is usually triggered by a water change or by sunlight hitting the aquarium. They scatter their eggs among plants and the eggs will have to be protected from the parents or they will be eaten. The fry is large enough to accept newly hatched brine shrimp.

For pictures see: Congo Tetra

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Congo Tetra