Yellow tang - Zebrasoma flavescens Zebrasoma flavescens
Yellow tang


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Yellow tang - Zebrasoma flavescens

Species Name: Zebrasoma flavescens

Synonyms: Zebrasoma flavescens, Acanthurus flavescens

Common Names: Yellow tang

Family: Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes, tangs, unicornfishes)

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max. Size: 20.0 cm / 7.9 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western Central Atlantic, Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Western Central and Eastern Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Zebrasoma flavescens (Yellow tang) is best kept with small fishes.

Aquarium Setup: Zebrasoma flavescens (Yellow tang) needs a lot of space, preferably at least sixty gallons, and strong water movements. Place plenty of live rock in the aquarium to provide algae and places for hiding and sleeping. Yellow tangs must have many hiding spots to feel good. Acropolis coral skeletons are well-liked. pH should be 8.0-8.4 and temperatures should be kept in the mid-seventies or the low eighties F. Strong aeration is vital.

Food: Zebrasoma flavescens (Yellow tang) eats mainly Filamentous algae. A suitable aquarium diet includes meaty and vegetable materials, in very small amounts. Yellow tang can store fat in their body cavities, and it is natural for them to go through periods of non-feeding.

Breeding: We are unable to provide any information about how to breed Zebrasoma flavescens (Yellow tang) in the wild.

Yellow tang picture
Yellow tang – Zebrasoma flavescens picture. Copyright

Zebrasoma flavescens, Yellow tang picture
Group of Zebrasoma flavescens - Yellow tang. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Yellow tang - Zebrasoma flavescens