Yellowtail tang - Zebrasoma xanthurum Yellow tail tang Zebrasoma xanthurum
Yellowtail tang


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Yellowtail tang - Zebrasoma xanthurum

Species Name: Zebrasoma xanthurum

Synonyms: Zebrasoma xanthurum, Zebrasoma xanthurus, Acanthurus xanthurus

Common Names: Yellowtail tang

Family: Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes, tangs, unicornfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max.Size: 22.0 cm / 8.7 inches

Environment: Marine reef dwelling species

Origin: Western Indian Ocean

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Zebrasoma xanthurum (Yellowtail tang) should only be kept with small fishes.

Aquarium Setup: Zebrasoma xanthurum (Yellowtail tang) need adequate space and the right tank mates. They need a lot of open space, since they are lively swimmer. They also need strong currents and very good aeration. Yellowtail tang should be given several places where it can hide themselves and they like Acropolis coral skeletons. pH should be between 8.0 and 8.4. Around 75-82 degrees Fahrenheit is suitable.

Food: Zebrasoma xanthurum (Yellowtail tang) eat mainly Filamentous algae. In the wild they would survive on micro- and/or macro-algae but in an aquarium they do well on meaty and vegetable materials. Serve the food in small amounts. It is natural for Yellowtail tang, , to have periods where they obstain from eating and they can store a lot of energy in their body cavitites.

Breeding: Zebrasoma xanthurum (Yellowtail tang) normally display very small differences between the sexes, but the males are often larger than the females. Males change colour during spawning.

Yellowtail tang picture
Yellowtail tang – Zebrasoma xanthurum picture. Copyright

Zebrasoma xanthurum, Yellowtail tang picture
Zebrasoma xanthurum - Yellowtail tang. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Yellowtail tang - Zebrasoma xanthurums