Spotted tang - Zebrasoma gemmatum Spotted tang fish Zebrasoma gemmatum
Spotted tang


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Spotted tang - Zebrasoma gemmatum

Species Name: Zebrasoma gemmatum

Synonyms: Zebrasoma gemmatum, Acanthurus gemmatus

Common Names: Spotted tang

Family: Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes, tangs, unicornfishes)

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max. Size: 22.0 cm/8.7 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western Indian Ocean

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Small fishes

Aquarium Setup: Zebrasoma gemmatum (Spotted tang) must be given a lot of space to do well. They need many hiding spots and acropolis coral skeletons are especially appreciated. Strong water movement is vital. pH should be 8.0-8.4. Temperatures should ideally be in the mid-seventies or low eighties F. High oxygen levels are important.

Food: Zebrasoma gemmatum (Spotted tang) primarly eat benthic algae. A good aquarium diet includes meaty and vegetable materials in small portions. Spotted tangs can store fat in body cavities, and periods of non-feeding are natural.

Breeding: We do not have any information about how to breed Zebrasoma gemmatum (Spotted tang) in aquariums.

Spotted tang picture
Spotted tang – Zebrasoma gemmatum. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Spotted tang - Zebrasoma gemmatum