Twotone tang - Zebrasoma scopas Two tone tang Zebrasoma scopas
Twotone tang


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Twotone tang - Zebrasoma scopas

Species Name: Zebrasoma scopas

Synonyms: Zebrasoma flavescens, Acanthurus suillus, Acanthurus scopes, Zebrasoma scopas, Acanthurus altivelis, Zebrasoma gemmatum, Acanthurus ruppelii, Zebrasoma supraalba

Common Names: Twotone tang

Family: Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes, tangs, unicornfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max. Size: 20.0 cm / 7.9 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western and Eastern native Indian Ocean, Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Zebrasoma scopas (Twotone tang) should not be kept together with other fish of the same species.

Aquarium Setup: Zebrasoma scopas (Twotone tang) require a lot of aquarium space and many places to hide. They like Acropolis coral skeletons, vigorous water movement and high oxygen levels. Temperatures should be kept in the mid-seventies or the low eighties F. Keep the pH between 8.0 and 8.4.

Food: Zebrasoma scopas (Twotone tang) live on micro- and/or macro-algae in the wild. A good aquarium diet includes meaty and vegetable materials. Feed your Twotone tang small servings several times a day. This fish can store fat in body cavities and periods of non-feeding are natural.

Breeding: We do not have any information about Zebrasoma scopas (Twotone tang) bred in aquariums.

Twotone tang picture
Twotone tang – Zebrasoma scopas picture. Copyright

Zebrasoma scopas, Twotone tang picture
Zebrasoma scopes - Twotone tang. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Twotone tang - Zebrasoma scopas