Sailfin tang - Zebrasoma veliferum marine sailfin tang Zebrasoma veliferum
Sailfin tang


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Sailfin tang - Zebrasoma veliferum

Species Name: Zebrasoma veliferum

Synonyms: Zebrasoma veliferum, Acanthurus velifer, Zebrasoma desjardini, Zebrasoma desjardinii

Common Names: Sailfin tang

Family: Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes, tangs, unicornfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max.Size: 40.0 cm/15.7 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Zebrasoma veliferum (Sailfin tang) is preferably kept with small fishes.

Aquarium Setup: Zebrasoma veliferum (Sailfin tang) must be given a lot of space, strong water movement and plenty of hiding spots. They like Acropolis coral skeletons. Keep pH between 8.0 and 8.4 and water temperatures in the mid 70’s or the low 80’s Fahrenheit. Aeration should be vigorous.

Food: Zebrasoma veliferum (Sailfin tang) feed on on micro- and macro-algae, preferably leafy macro algae. Feed your Sailfin tang a diet consisting of meaty and vegetable materials. Feed very small amounts, but several times a day. Periods of non-feeding are natural, since Sailfin tangs can store fat in body cavities.

Breeding: We have no information about the breeding of Zebrasoma veliferum (Sailfin tang) in aquariums.

Juvenile Sailfin tang picture
Juvenile Sailfin tang – Zebrasoma veliferum picture. Copyright

Zebrasoma veliferum, Sailfin tang picture
Adult Zebrasoma veliferum - Sailfin tang picture.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Sailfin tang - Zebrasoma veliferum