Desjardin's sailfin tang - Zebrasoma desjardinii Desjardin's sailfin tang Zebrasoma desjardinii
Desjardins sailfin tang


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Desjardin's sailfin tang - Zebrasoma desjardinii

Species Name: Zebrasoma desjardinii

Synonyms: Zebrasoma desjardinii, Zebrasoma veliferum, Zebrasoma desjardini, Acanthurus desjardinii

Common Names: Desjardin's sailfin tang

Family: Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes, tangs, unicornfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max. Size: 40.0 cm / 15.7 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Zebrasoma desjardinii (Desjardin's sailfin tang) should be kept with small fishes.

Aquarium Setup: Give your Zebrasoma desjardinii (Desjardin's sailfin tang) quite a lot of space and strong water movement. Live rock with algae growth is a big plus, for food as well as for hiding and sleeping. pH should be between 8.0 and 8.4. Temperatures in the mid-seventies to low eighties F. are ideal. High oxygen levels are necessary.

Food: Zebrasoma desjardinii (Desjardin's sailfin tang) feed mainly on algae such as Valonia and Bryopsis, but they also like macrophytes like Caulerpa spp. Give your Desjardin's sailfin tang vegetables every day.

Breeding: There have been attempts at spawning and rearing various Acanthurid members in captivity, but the knowledge available is still close to zero.

Desjardin's sailfin tang Picture
Desjardin's sailfin tang – Zebrasoma desjardinii. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Desjardin's sailfin tang - Zebrasoma desjardinii