Blackcap Gramma – Gramma melacara Axelrods clown blenny Gramma melacara
Blackcap Gramma – Gramma melacara


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Blackcap Gramma – Gramma melacara

Species Name: Gramma melacara


Common Names: Blackcap Basslet, Blackcap Gramma
Family: Grammatidae (Basslets)

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Acinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 3.9 inches / 10cm

Environment: Reef, Depth 11-60m

Origin: Tropical Western Atlantic, West Indies

Temperament: Semi-aggressive/Aggressive – a large male will defend his cave with great fervor even against larger belligerent tankmates. Should be one of the last fish added to tank.

Company: May be kept in groups in tanks not smaller than 100gal. Not compatible with other basslets. Should be kept with more passive species. Avoid smaller delicate shrimp as they may be eaten.

Aquarium Setup: 30gal, caves are a must.

Food: Feed meaty foods such as Mysids, Brine Shrimp, Plankton, Krill, and chopped shell fish such as clams, scallops, and shrimp. Will usually accept prepared foods as well, high quality pellets recommended.

Breeding: Has been bred in captivity

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Gramma Profiles:
Gramma brasilinsis
Gramma loreto
© 2004-6

Blackcap Gramma – Gramma melacara