Royal Gramma Gramma loreto Axelrods clown blenny  Gramma loreto
Royal Gramma  Gramma loreto
 

Menu
 

· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC
 



AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Royal Gramma – Gramma loreto

Species Name: Gramma loreto

Synonyms:

Common Names: Royal Gramma, Fairy Basslet
 
Family: Grammatidae (Basslets)

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Acinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 3 inches / 8cm

Environment: Reef, Depth 1-60m

Origin: Western Central Atlantic, Carribean

Temperament: Semi-aggressive

Company: Can be kept in groups if in a tank of at least 75gal with lots of hiding spots. Not compatible with other basslets.

Aquarium Setup: 20gal, caves are a must.

Food: Feed meaty foods such as Mysids, Brine Shrimp, Plankton, Krill, and chopped shell fish such as clams, scallops, and shrimp. Will usually accept prepared foods as well, high quality pellets recommended.

Breeding: Has been bred in captivity, should be purchased mated pairs for breeding purposes.


Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours


Other Gramma Profiles:
Gramma brasilinsis
Gramma melacara

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com


Royal Gramma – Gramma loreto