Brazilian Gramma – Gramma brasilinsis Axelrods clown blenny Gramma brasilinsis
Brazilian Gramma – Gramma brasilinsis


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Brazilian Gramma – Gramma brasilinsis

Species Name: Gramma brasilinsis


Common Names: Brazilian Gramma, Brazilian basslet
Family: Grammatidae (Basslets)

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Acinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 3.1 inches / 8cm

Environment: Reef, Depth 3-22m

Origin: Southwest Atlantic. Endemic to Brazil

Temperament: Semi-aggressive – more aggressive than G. loreto

Company: Keeping more than one if very risky, and is only recommended in a tank of no less than 75gal or as a confirmed Male-Female pair. Not compatible with other basslets. Should be kept with more passive species. Avoid smaller delicate shrimp as they may be eaten.

Aquarium Setup: 20gal, caves are a must.

Food: Feed meaty foods such as Mysids, Brine Shrimp, Plankton, Krill, and chopped shell fish such as clams, scallops, and shrimp. Will usually accept prepared foods as well, high quality pellets recommended.

Breeding: No info

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Gramma Profiles:
Gramma loreto
Gramma melacara

© 2004-6

Brazilian Gramma – Gramma brasilinsis